Privacy Policy

Internet Privacy Policy for Cardiology Now

This Privacy Policy describes Cardiology Now’s online data collection practices and how we use and protect your personal information. This Privacy Policy applies only to the information collected on this website, and does not apply to information that Cardiology Now obtains about you from other sources.

Your Consent

By using the website, you consent to the collection and use of your information in the manner we describe in this Privacy Policy. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THESE TERMS, DO NOT USE THIS WEBSITE.

Changes to Our Policy

We reserve the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time. All changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective immediately upon their posting to the website. We will notify you of material changes to this Privacy Policy by conspicuously posting the changes on the website. Information collected before changes are made will be treated in accordance with the previous Privacy Policy. Each version of our Privacy Policy will be prominently marked with an effective date.

CONTINUED USE OF THE WEBSITE AFTER THE EFFECTIVE DATE OF A PRIVACY POLICY WILL INDICATE YOUR AGREEMENT TO ANY MODIFIED TERMS.

Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA)

Cardiology Now’s use and disclosure of certain of your information may be subject to the requirements of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, commonly referred to as HIPAA, as amended by the Health Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Health Act (“HITECH Act”). Any information that you submit to us that constitutes “Protected Health Information” is subject to HIPAA and HITECH. The term “Protected Health Information” or “PHI” refers to personally identifiable information about your past, present or future physical or mental health or condition, the provision of health care to you or the past, present or future payment for such care. If any information collected on this website constitutes PHI, then our Notice of Privacy Policies will apply.

Information We May Collect

Non-Personally Identifiable Information

When you visit our website, we may passively collect non-personally identifiable information about you via certain Internet technology tools. This information consists of your IP address, cookies and web beacons, as well as information regarding the type of browser and operating system that you use, along with other similar analytic data.

Your “IP address” is usually associated with the network location and physical location from which you enter the Internet.

The term “cookies” refer to electronic data stored by your computer browser. The cookies enable us to facilitate your access to different aspects of the website. For example, by showing when and how you visit our website, cookies help us to see which pages of the website are popular and which are not. Cookies can also help us to improve your enjoyment of this website, for example, by remembering your address or other information when you request information or services on the website. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can disable this function so that your browser will not accept cookies. Please be aware that if you disable this function, it may impact your use and enjoyment of the website.

The term “web beacons” refer to Internet tools, such as transparent images on the website or in emails that we may send to you that help us to determine, for instance, whether a page has been viewed or an email opened. For example, when you ask us to send you information on a promotion or newsletter, we may use web beacons to determine how many of the emails that we sent you were actually opened. In general, any electronic image viewed as part of a web page, including a banner ad, can contain a web beacon.

These Internet technology tools allow us to track the internet browser most commonly used to access our site and the pages that are most popular, which statistics assist us in making our website more user-friendly and accessible.

We may also ask that you participate in anonymous surveys, which allow us to collect additional data to help us improve our site. Participation in such surveys is voluntary and is not connected to any of your personal information.

We may also use third party service providers to assist us in collecting and analyzing this non-personally identifiable information.

Personally Identifiable Information

In your use of the website, we may collect any information that you voluntarily share with us. This information may be collected when you send us emails or voluntarily submit information to us via the website. This information may include your (1) contact information (such as name, address, email address and phone number), (2) age, (3) gender, (4) date of birth, (5) insurance information, (6) health and medical information, (7) account numbers, (8) financial and payment information, and (9) any other information you choose to provide us, subject to applicable laws and the terms of this Privacy Policy.

We may also use third party service providers to assist us in collecting and maintaining this personally identifiable information. However, we require such service providers to maintain the confidentiality of such information.

How We Use the Information We Collect

Non-Personally Identifiable Information

We use non-personally identifiable information in the aggregate to determine how much traffic the website receives, to statistically analyze website usage, to improve our content, and to customize the website’s content, layout and services. In addition, we may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, to manage the website and to enhance the website based on the usage pattern data we receive.

Personally Identifiable Information

We will use personally identifiable information solely for the purpose for which you provide it and as otherwise may be disclosed at the point of collection. For example, we may use your contact information as provided to us, such as email address, telephone number, and/or mailing address, to contact you regarding administrative notices and communications related to your use of the website or otherwise as you may request, such as for an employment application. As another example, we may use your financial and insurance information to process payments you request or otherwise adjust your account. We will not send you promotions or announcements unless you give us permission to do so.

We may use your personal health information to provide you with certain medical content and information that we believe may be of interest or use to you and provide you with a customized experience on the website.

In providing our services to you, your personal information may be disclosed to or collected by third-party suppliers specifically involved in the processing of your information received via the website and as otherwise necessary to manage our website and provide the services you request. We may also use third party service providers to host the website and gather and use on our behalf your personal information as contemplated by this Privacy Policy and applicable law. All such third parties are subject to confidentiality obligations in an attempt to protect your information as much as is commercially reasonable.

In addition, we may use your Personal Information in the aggregate in a non-identifiable way in order to better understand the services being provided, how to improve these services and how to improve the website. We may provide this aggregated information to third parties, but when we do so we do not provide any of your personal information without your express permission.

We may also use or disclose your personal information and review the status or activity of multiple users to resolve disputes, investigate problems, and enforce our website Terms of Use or other agreement with Cardiology Now. We may disclose or access information whenever we believe in good faith that the law so requires, upon sale or reorganization of our company or some or all of its assets, or if we otherwise consider it necessary to do so to maintain service and improve our products and services.

Except as stated above, we will never sell, distribute, or release to a third party your personal information without your express permission.

Access to Your Personally Identifiable Information

Upon written request and verification of your identity, we will provide you with your personal information in our possession as well as the personal information, if any, that we have disclosed to third parties. Requests for such information should be sent to the contact information below.

You may also update, correct, or delete your personal information in our possession by contacting us using the contact information below. If you have registered for a “members only” portion of our website you may also update your personal information by logging into your account.

Handling of Electronic Records and Backup

In general, we will retain all information collected through the website for, at a minimum, the length of time permitted by law. However, we will delete any personally identifiable information in our database upon your request or as otherwise required by law. We may, however, retain non-personally identifiable information indefinitely.

We maintain backup files as a protection against natural disasters, equipment failures, or other disruptions. Backup files protect you and us because they lower the risk of losing valuable data. Backup files may contain records with your personal information. Removing a record from our active files and databases does not remove that record from any backup systems. Such backup data will eventually be passively deleted as backup records are erased through the normal recycling of backup files. In the meantime, as long as backup records exist, they receive the same security protections as our other records.

Security

NO DATA TRANSMISSION OVER THE INTERNET OR ANY WIRELESS NETWORK CAN BE GUARANTEED TO BE PERFECTLY SECURED. WE CANNOT ENSURE OR GUARANTEE THE SECURITY OF ANY INFORMATION YOU TRANSMIT TO US, AND YOU DO SO AT YOUR OWN RISK.

In the Event of a Security Breach of Your Personal Information

If we determine that your personal information has or may reasonably have been disclosed due to a security breach of our systems, we will notify you, at the contact information provided to us, in accordance with and to the extent permitted by applicable state and federal law.

Third Party Privacy Practices

This Privacy Policy applies only to this website as provided by Cardiology Now. This website may contain links to other websites, which may be subject to a different privacy policy or are otherwise maintained or provided by a third party. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of any third party website you access from this website. You should review the privacy policy of every website before using the website or submitting any information to the website.

Children

No part of this website, or any services made available through the website, are designed or intended to attract children under the age of 18. No personal information is knowingly collected from any person under the age of 18.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or Cardiology Now’s privacy practice, or access to you personal information, please contact us at the following:

Cardiology Now Administrative Offices
101 West Hampden Avenue Unit B
Englewood, CO 80110

 

WEBSITE DISCLAIMER – CARDIOLOGY NOW

Terms of Use
The Cardiology Now website offers complimentary information as an interactive community service at no charge to users of the World Wide Web, with the express condition that the use of this Cardiology Now website implies your acceptance of all terms and conditions. Cardiology Now reserves the right to modify these terms and conditions at any time, without notice.

Medical Disclaimer
The content of this website is provided for general informational purposes only and is not intended as, nor should it be considered a substitute for, professional medical advice. Do not use the information on this website for diagnosing or treating any medical or health condition. If you have or suspect you have a medical problem, promptly contact your professional healthcare provider.

Disclaimer of Warranty
Cardiology Now makes no warranties of any kind regarding, but not limited to, the accuracy, completeness, timeliness or reliability of this website’s content. Some information herein may cite the use of a product in a dosage, for an indication, or in a manner other than that recommended in the product labeling. Accordingly, any product’s official prescribing information should be consulted before any such product is used.

Limitation of Liability
You agree to hold harmless Cardiology Now, its affiliates and their officers, directors, employees and volunteers from all claims relating to this website and any website to which it is linked.

Third Party Sites
Cardiology Now has provided links to Internet sites maintained by third parties, over which Cardiology Now has no control. Cardiology Now and its service providers do not endorse the content, operators, products or services of such sites, and is not responsible or liable for the services or other materials on or available from such sites. Cardiology Now shall not be liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with use of or reliance on any such content, or products or services available on or through such sites.

Usage of Content
Unless noted otherwise, all information contained on this website, such as text, graphics, logos, icons and images is copyrighted by and property of Cardiology Now, and may not be copied, altered, stored or otherwise used in whole or part without the express consent of Cardiology Now. The user may make one copy of the content of any page of this website for personal and noncommercial use which does not harm the reputation of Cardiology Now, provided the user does not remove any trademarks or copyrights, and does not alter content.

Linking Information
Cardiology Now encourages and permits text links to content on any Cardiology Now website, provided: (a) the purpose of the link must not be to damage the reputation of Cardiology Now and its service providers, (b) the appearance of the link must not create a false appearance that any entity other than Cardiology Now is associated with any Cardiology Now business entity, (b) when activated, the link must open in full-screen, and not as a framed “pop-up” on the linked website; and (d) Cardiology Now reserves the right to revoke consent to any link and any time at its sole discretion by amending this User Agreement.

 

 

101 West Hampden Avenue Unit B Englewood, CO 80110 Phone: (303) 789-1400